Descendants of Edward John Grosvenor

 

 

Generation No. 1

 

1.  EDWARD JOHN1 GROSVENOR was born Abt. 1872 in Finstall, Worcestershire, England, and died Abt. 1947 in Finstall, Worcestershire, England.  He married MARTHA LOUISA OLIVER December 20, 1919 in Malvern, Worcestershire, England, daughter of THOMAS OLIVER and MARTHA MASON.  She was born March 18, 1882 in Croydon, London, England, and died April 24, 1983 in Upton Snodsbury, Worcestershire, England.

 

Notes for MARTHA LOUISA OLIVER:

    

 

More About MARTHA LOUISA OLIVER:

Nickname: Madge

 

More About EDWARD GROSVENOR and MARTHA OLIVER:

Marriage: December 20, 1919, Malvern, Worcestershire, England

    

Children of EDWARD GROSVENOR and MARTHA OLIVER are:

                i.   WILLIAM EDWARD JOHN2 GROSVENOR, b. July 27, 1920; d. June 26, 1935.

               ii.   JOAN BETTY GROSVENOR, b. February 21, 1922; d. March 21, 1922.

2.           iii.   EDNA JOYCE GROSVENOR, b. August 03, 1926.

 

 

Generation No. 2

 

2.  EDNA JOYCE2 GROSVENOR (EDWARD JOHN1) was born August 03, 1926.  She married HOWARD REYNOLD HEAD July 30, 1949 in Nowich, R.O.  He was born December 02, 1923 in Raunds, Northants.

 

Notes for EDNA JOYCE GROSVENOR:

After Joyce's marriage ended in 1969 she met Jack Anthony Lane. Their relationship continued until Tony's death on December 5, 2001 at 4:55AM. Jack Anthony Lane was born on March 27, 1922 in Bristol, England, though he was brought up in Canada from the age of 4.  He came back to the UK in 1939 to volunteer for service in the Merchant Navy. After World War II he traveled around the world many times, working in USA, Australia, South Africa, and many other places, before finally returning to live in the UK"

 

More About EDNA JOYCE GROSVENOR:

Baptism: October 08, 1926, Joyce was baptized Edna Joyce Grosvenor at the Chepstow Parish Church

 

Notes for HOWARD REYNOLD HEAD:

Known as "Eddy" at College because of his surname and it stuck. As related in a letter from Joyce Head, 7/18/1997. Eddie had been a Navigator in the R.A.F. during WW II. He and Joyce met when they were students at Morley Teacher Training College at Wymondham in Norfolk. Eddie eventually became headmaster and Joyce an Art Lecturer. They separated in 1970.

 

Jack Anthony Lane, an old friend became Joyce's later partner

 

 

More About HOWARD REYNOLD HEAD:

Nickname: Eddie

 

More About HOWARD HEAD and EDNA GROSVENOR:

Marriage: July 30, 1949, Nowich, R.O.

    

Child of EDNA GROSVENOR and HOWARD HEAD is:

                i.   GREGORY3 HEAD, b. February 13, 1950, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England; m. ELAINE CURTIS, September 1972, Southhampton, England.

 

More About GREGORY HEAD:

Medical Information: Delivered prematurely by C-section at Great Yarmouth Hospital.

 

More About ELAINE CURTIS:

Divorce: 1984

 

More About GREGORY HEAD and ELAINE CURTIS:

Divorce: Abt. 1985

Marriage: September 1972, Southhampton, England